Номинанты премии Грэмми-2016

В понедельник, 7 декабря 2015 года в США объявили номинантов престижной премии Американской академии звукозаписи Грэмми, на которую претендуют лучшие музыкальные произведения, прозвучавшие в период с 1 октября 2014 года по 30 сентября 2015 года.
Церемония вручения премий Грэмми c объявлением победителей состоится 16 февраля в 58-й раз.
Лидерами номинаций Grammy стали американская певица Тейлор Свифт и канадский певец The Weeknd. Они будут бороться за победу сразу в двух из четырех основных категорий – Альбом года и Запись года. Свифт также номинирована на премию в категории Песня года за свой хит Blank Space.

В категории Лучший новый артист года представлены Джеймс Бэй, Кортни Барнетт, Сэм Хант, Тори Келли и Меган Трейнор.

Запись года:

Really Love — Ди Энджело

Uptown Funk — Марк Ронсон и Бруно Марс

Thinking Out Loud — Эд Ширан

Blank Space — Тейлор Свифт

Can’t Feel My Face — The Weeknd

Лучший новый артист:

Джеймс Бэй
Кортни Барнетт
Сэм Хант
Тори Келли
Меган Трейнор

Песня года:

Blank Space — Тейлор Свифт

Alright — Кендрик Ламар

Girl Crush — Little Big Town

See You Again — Виз Халифа и Чарли Пут

Thinking Out Loud — Эд Ширан

Альбом года:

Sound & Color, Alabama Shakes
To Pimp a Butterfly, Кендрик Ламар
Traveller, Крис Стейплтон
1989, Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind the Madness, The Weeknd


Ниже приведён полный список номинаций Грэмми-2016

Grammy Nominations 2016: Full List of Nominees

Record Of The Year

• Really Love

D’Angelo And The Vanguard
D’Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records]

• Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran
Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark ‘Spike’ Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: X
[Atlantic]

• Blank Space

Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]

• Can’t Feel My Face

The Weeknd
Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Republic]

Album Of The Year

• Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

• To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar
Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik «Tommy Black» Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek «Mixedbyali» Ali, Thomas Burns, James «The White Black Man» Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton
Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
[Mercury Nashville]

• 1989

Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

• Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd
Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
[Republic]

Song Of The Year

• Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Blank Space

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

• Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: X
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]

Best New Artist

• Courtney Barnett

• James Bay

• Sam Hunt

• Tori Kelly

• Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance

• Heartbeat Song
Kelly Clarkson
Track from: Piece By Piece
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do

Ellie Goulding
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Republic]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran
Track from: X
[Atlantic]

• Blank Space

Taylor Swift
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]

• Can’t Feel My Face

The Weeknd
Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
[Republic]

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• Ship To Wreck
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]

• Sugar

Maroon 5
Track from: V
[222 Records/Interscope]

• Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]

• Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
[Big Machine Records]

• See You Again

Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
[RPM Records/Columbia Records]

• Shadows In The Night

Bob Dylan
[Columbia]

• Stages

Josh Groban
[Reprise]

• No One Ever Tells You

Seth MacFarlane
[Republic]

• My Dream Duets

Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
[Verve Music Group]

Best Pop Vocal Album
• Piece By Piece
Kelly Clarkson
[19/RCA]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Florence + The Machine
[Republic]

• Uptown Special

Mark Ronson
[RCA Records]

• 1989

Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

• Before This World

James Taylor
[Concord Records]

Best Dance Recording

• We’re All We Need
Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
[Ultra/Anjunabeats]

• Go

The Chemical Brothers
Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
[Astralwerks]

• Never Catch Me

Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
Track from: You’re Dead!
[Warp Records]

• Runaway (U & I)

Galantis
Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Track from: Pharmacy
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Where Are Ü Now

Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Our Love
Caribou
[Merge Records]

• Born In The Echoes

The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]

• Caracal

Disclosure
[Capitol Records]

• In Colour

Jamie XX
[Young Turks Recordings]

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Skrillex And Diplo
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

• Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell
Bill Frisell
[Okeh]

• Love Language

Wouter Kellerman
Wouter Kellerman
[Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

• Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller
Marcus Miller
[Blue Note Records]

• Sylva

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
[Impulse!]

• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Kirk Whalum
Kirk Whalum
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Rock Performance

• Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]

• What Kind Of Man

Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]

• Something From Nothing

Foo Fighters
Track from: Sonic Highways
[RCA Records]

• Ex’s & Oh’s

Elle King
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records]

• Moaning Lisa Smile

Wolf Alice
Track from: My Love Is Cool
[RCA Records/Dirty Hit]

Best Metal Performance

• Identity
August Burns Red
[Fearless Records]

• Cirice

Ghost
[Loma Vista Recordings]

• 512

Lamb Of God
Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
[Epic Records]

• Thank You

Sevendust
[7Bros Records]

• Custer

Slipknot
Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
[Roadrunner Records]

Best Rock Song

• Don’t Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

• Ex’s & Oh’s

Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Hold Back The River

Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Track from: Chaos And The Calm
[Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

• Lydia

Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Track from: Mister Asylum
[300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

• What Kind Of Man

John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

Best Rock Album

• Chaos And The Calm
James Bay
[Republic]

• Kintsugi

Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]

• Mister Asylum

Highly Suspect
[300 Entertainment]

• Drones

Muse
[Warner Bros. Records]

• .5: The Gray Chapter

Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]

Best Alternative Music Album

• Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]

• Vulnicura

Björk
[One Little Indian]

• The Waterfall

My Morning Jacket
[Capitol Records]

• Currents

Tame Impala
[Interscope]

• Star Wars

Wilco
[Anti/Dbpm]

Best R&B Performance
• If I Don’t Have You
Tamar Braxton
Track from: Calling All Lovers
[Epic Records]

• Rise Up

Andra Day
Track from: Cheers To The Fall
[Warner Bros. Records]

• Breathing Underwater

Hiatus Kaiyote
Track from: Choose Your Weapon
[Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

• Planes

Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

The Weeknd
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records]

Best Traditional R&B Performance

• He Is
Faith Evans
Track from: Incomparable
[Prolific Music Group/BMG]

• Little Ghetto Boy

Lalah Hathaway
[Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

• Let It Burn

Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records]

• Shame

Tyrese
[Voltron Recordz]

• My Favorite Part Of You

Charlie Wilson
Track from: Forever Charlie
[RCA Records]


2016 Grammys: 7 Surprising Nominations

Best R&B Song

• Coffee
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Track from: Wildheart
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Let It Burn

Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

• Really Love

D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

• Shame

Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
[Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

Best Urban Contemporary Album

• Ego Death
The Internet
[Odd Future/Columbia]

• You Should Be Here

Kehlani
[Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

• Blood

Lianne La Havas
[Nonesuch]

• Wildheart

Miguel
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

• Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd
[Republic]

Best R&B Album

• Coming Home
Leon Bridges
[Columbia Records]

• Black Messiah

D’Angelo And The Vanguard
[RCA Records]

• Cheers To The Fall

Andra Day
[Warner Bros. Records]

• Reality Show

Jazmine Sullivan
[RCA Records]

• Forever Charlie

Charlie Wilson
[RCA Records]

Best Rap Performance

• Apparently
J. Cole
Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Back To Back

Drake
[Cash Money Records]

• Trap Queen

Fetty Wap
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

• Alright

Kendrick Lamar
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Truffle Butter

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]

• All Day

Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
[Def Jam Recordings]


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

• One Man Can Change The World
Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
[Universal/Def Jam]

• Glory

Common & John Legend
[Def Jam Recordings]

• Classic Man

Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
[Epic Records]

• These Walls

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Only

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]

Best Rap Song

• All Day
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
[Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

• Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Energy

Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
[Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O’Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

• Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
[Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

• Trap Queen

Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]


Best Rap Album

• 2014 Forest Hills Drive
J. Cole
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Compton

Dr. Dre
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late

Drake
[Cash Money/Young Money]

• To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar
[Aftermath/Interscope]

• The Pinkprint

Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money]

Best Country Solo Performance

• Burning House
Cam
Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville]

• Little Toy Guns

Carrie Underwood
Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
[19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16

Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Chances Are

Lee Ann Womack
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
[Sugar Hill Records]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• Stay A Little Longer
Brothers Osborne
[EMI Records Nashville]

• If I Needed You

Joey+Rory
Track from: Country Classics
[Gaither Music Group]

• The Driver

Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Girl Crush

Little Big Town
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Lonely Tonight

Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros]


Best Country Song

• Chances Are
Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Way I’m Livin’
[Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools

Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
[Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

• Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• Hold My Hand

Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Track from: 12 Stories
[Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]


Best Country Album

• Montevallo
Sam Hunt
[MCA Nashville]

• Pain Killer

Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]

• The Blade

Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros.]

• Pageant Material

Kacey Musgraves
[Mercury Nashville]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton
[Mercury Records]


Best New Age Album

• Grace
Paul Avgerinos
[Round Sky Music]

• Bhakti Without Borders

Madi Das
[Kuli Mela]

• Voyager

Catherine Duc
[MG Music Ltd]

• Love

Peter Kater
[Mysterium Music]

• Asia Beauty

Ron Korb
[Humbledragon]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• Giant Steps
Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
[Motema Music]

• Cherokee

Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
[Mack Avenue Records]

• Arbiters Of Evolution

Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
[ArtistShare]

• Friend Or Foe

Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
[Nonesuch]

• Past Present

John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
[Impulse!]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Karrin Allyson
[Motema Music]

• Find A Heart

Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]

• Flirting With Disaster

Lorraine Feather
[Jazzed Media]

• Jamison

Jamison Ross
[Concord Jazz]

• For One To Love

Cécile McLorin Salvant
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• My Favorite Things
Joey Alexander
[Motema Music]

• Breathless

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
[Blue Note Records]

• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
[Blue Note Records]

• Beautiful Life

Jimmy Greene
[Mack Avenue Records]

• Past Present

John Scofield
[Impulse!]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• Lines Of Color
Gil Evans Project
[Blue Note/ArtistShare]

• Köln

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
[Alternate Side Records]

• Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Motema Music]

• The Thompson Fields

Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

• Home Suite Home

Patrick Williams
[BFM Jazz]

Best Latin Jazz Album

• Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias
[Concord Jazz]

• Impromptu

The Rodriguez Brothers
[Criss Cross Jazz]

• Suite Caminos

Gonzalo Rubalcaba
[5Passion]

• Intercambio

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
[Patois Records]

• Identities Are Changeable

Miguel Zenón
[Miel Music]

Best Gospel Performance/Song

• Worth [Live]
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
[Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

• Wanna Be Happy?

Kirk Franklin
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
[RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

• Intentional

Travis Greene
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
[RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]

Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

• Worth Fighting For [Live]

Brian Courtney Wilson
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
[Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• Holy Spirit
Francesca Battistelli
Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We’re Honest (Deluxe Edition)
[Fervent/Curb/Word]

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

Crowder
Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

• Because He Lives (Amen)

Matt Maher
Matt Maher
Track from: Saints And Sinners
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• Soul On Fire

Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

• Feel It

Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
[ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music — Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

Best Gospel Album

• Destined To Win [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
[Karew Records/Entertainment One]

• Living It

Dorinda Clark-Cole
[Entertainment One/Light Records]

• One Place Live

Tasha Cobbs
[Motown Gospel]

• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

Israel & Newbreed
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

• Life Music: Stage Two

Jonathan McReynolds
[Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Whatever The Road
Jason Crabb
[Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

• How Can It Be

Lauren Daigle
[Centricity Music]

• Saints And Sinners

Matt Maher
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• This Is Not A Test

Tobymac
[ForeFront Records]

• Love Ran Red

Chris Tomlin
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

Best Roots Gospel Album

• Still Rockin’ My Soul
The Fairfield Four
The Fairfield Four
[Fairfield Four Records]

• Pray Now

Karen Peck & New River
Karen Peck & New River
[Daywind Records]

• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Point Of Grace
Point Of Grace
[Word/Curb]

2016 Grammys: Latin Nominees Largely Reflect 2015 Wins and Nominations

Best Latin Pop Album

• Terral
Pablo Alborán
[Warner Music Latina]

• Healer

Alex Cuba
[Caracol Records]

• A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)

Ricky Martin
[Sony Music Latin]

• Sirope

Alejandro Sanz
[Universal Music Latino]

• Algo Sucede

Julieta Venegas
[Sony Music Latin]

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

• Amanecer
Bomba Estereo
[Sony Music Latin]

• Mondongo

La Cuneta Son Machín
[Round Whirled Records]

• Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Latin]

• Caja De Música

Monsieur Periné
[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Dale

Pitbull
[Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Mi Vicio Mas Grande
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
[Fonovisa]

• Ya Dime Adiós

La Maquinaria Norteña
[Fonovisa]

• Zapateando

Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]

• Realidades — Deluxe Edition

Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Best Tropical Latin Album

• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
José Alberto «El Canario» & Septeto Santiaguero
[Los Canarios Music]

• Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
[Ruben Blades Productions]

• Presente Continuo

Guaco
[Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

• Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
[Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

• Que Suenen Los Tambores

Victor Manuelle
[Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

Best American Roots Performance

• And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]

• Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy
Buddy Guy
Track from: Born To Play Guitar
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• City Of Our Lady

The Milk Carton Kids
The Milk Carton Kids
Track from: Monterey
[Anti]

• Julep

Punch Brothers
Punch Brothers
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch]

• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

Mavis Staples
Mavis Staples
Track from: Your Good Fortune
[Anti]

Best American Roots Song

• All Night Long
The Mavericks
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
[The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

• The Cost Of Living

Don Henley & Merle Haggard
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
[Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

• Julep

Punch Brothers
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

• The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

• 24 Frames

Jason Isbell
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
[Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

Best Americana Album

• The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Brandi Carlile
[ATO Records]

• The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
[Nonesuch]

• Something More Than Free

Jason Isbell
[Southeastern Records]

• Mono

The Mavericks
[The Valory Music Co.]

• The Phosphorescent Blues

Punch Brothers
[Nonesuch]

Best Bluegrass Album

• Pocket Full Of Keys
Dale Ann Bradley
[Pinecastle Records]

• Before The Sun Goes Down

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
[Compass Records Group]

• In Session

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
[Mountain Home Music Company]

• Man Of Constant Sorrow

Ralph Stanley & Friends
[Red River Entertainment]

• The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers
[Rounder]

Best Blues Album

• Descendants Of Hill Country
Cedric Burnside Project
[Cedric Burnside Project]

• Outskirts Of Love

Shemekia Copeland
[Alligator Records]

• Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• Worthy

Bettye LaVette
[Cherry Red]

• Muddy Waters 100

John Primer & Various Artists
[Raisin Music Records]

Best Folk Album

• Wood, Wire & Words
Norman Blake
[Plectrafone Records]

• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]

• Tomorrow Is My Turn

Rhiannon Giddens
[Nonesuch]

• Servant Of Love

Patty Griffin
[PGM]

• Didn’t He Ramble

Glen Hansard
[Anti]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary
[FHQ Records]

• La La La La

Natalie Ai Kamauu
[KEKO Records]

• Kawaiokalena

Keali’i Reichel
[Punahele Productions]

• Get Ready

The Revelers
[The Revelers]

• Generations

Windwalker And The MCW
[MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

Best Reggae Album

• Branches Of The Same Tree
Rocky Dawuni
[Cumbancha]

• The Cure

Jah Cure
[VP Records]

• Acousticalevy

Barrington Levy
[Doctor Dread Presents]

• Zion Awake

Luciano
[Vpal Music]

• Strictly Roots

Morgan Heritage
[CTBC Music Group]

Best World Music Album

• Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Gilberto Gil
[Masterworks]

• Sings

Angelique Kidjo
[429 Records]

• Music From Inala

Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
[Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

• Home

Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• I Have No Everything Here

Zomba Prison Project
[Six Degrees]

Best Children’s Album

• ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
José-Luis Orozco
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Dark Pie Concerns

Gustafer Yellowgold
[Apple-Eye Productions]

• Home

Tim Kubart
[Tim And The Space Cadets]

• How Great Can This Day Be

Lori Henriques
[Human Puppy Records]

• Trees

Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
[Yay! Music]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Patti Smith
[Random House Audio]

• Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks

Dick Cavett
[Macmillan Audio]

• A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Jimmy Carter
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)

Janis Ian & Jean Smart
[Audible Studios]

• Yes Please

Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)
[HarperAudio]

Best Comedy Album

• Back To The Drawing Board
Lisa Lampanelli
[Comedy Dynamics]

• Brooklyn

Wyatt Cenac
[Other Music Recording]

• Happy. And A Lot.

Jay Mohr
[Lolflix Inc.]

• Just Being Honest

Craig Ferguson
[Lionsgate Records]

• Live At Madison Square Garden

Louis C.K.
[Comedy Dynamics]

Best Musical Theater Album

• An American In Paris
Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[Masterworks Broadway]

• Fun Home

Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
[PS Classics]

• Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
[Atlantic]

• The King And I

Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
[Universal Music Classics]

• Something Rotten!

Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight]

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Empire: Season 1
(Various Artists)
[Columbia]

• Fifty Shades Of Grey

(Various Artists)
[Republic Records]

• Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

(Various Artists)
[Big Machine Records]

• Pitch Perfect 2

(Various Artists)
[Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

• Selma

(Various Artists)
[Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Birdman
Antonio Sanchez, composer
[Milan Records]

• The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Sony Classical]

• Interstellar

Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

• The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
[Back Lot Music]

• Whiplash

Justin Hurwitz, composer
[Varèse Sarabande]

Best Song Written For Visual Media

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma
[Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do

Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
[Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

• See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Til It Happens To You

Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Track from: The Hunting Ground
[Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

Best Instrumental Composition

• The Afro Latin Jazz Suite
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
[Motema Music]

• Civil War

Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: Get Up!
[MCG Jazz]

• Confetti Man

David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
Track from: Confetti Man
[Azica Records]

• Neil

Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2015
[North Texas Jazz]

• Vesper

Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
Track from: Köln
[Alternate Side Records]

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• Bruno Mars
Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
[PMG Records]

• Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: That’s Christmas To Me
[RCA Records]

• Do You Hear What I Hear?

Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Track from: Home For Christmas
[Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

• Ghost Of A Chance

Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
Track from: The New Cool
[Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

• You And The Night And The Music

John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: Like It Is
[Mama Records]

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• Be My Muse
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
[Jazzed Media]

• 52nd & Broadway

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Track from: Home Suite Home
[BFM Jazz]

• Garota De Ipanema

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
[Catina DeLuna]

• Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Track from: Nothing Has Changed
[Legacy/Columbia]

• When I Come Home

Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
Track from: Beautiful Life
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Recording Package

• Alagoas
Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
[Better Problems]

• Bush

Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
[Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)

Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
[Republic]

• My Happiness

Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
[Third Man Records]

• Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
[Bismeaux Records]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
[Republic]

• I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)

Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
[Sub Pop]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
[Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

• Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)

Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
[Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

• 30 Trips Around The Sun

Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
[Rhino]

• What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
[Capitol Records]

Best Album Notes

• Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

• Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
[Rhino]

• Portrait Of An American Singer

Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
[Bear Family Productions]

• Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)
[Archeophone Records]

Best Historical Album

• The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• The Complete Concert By The Sea

Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Light In The Attic Records]

• Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

• Songs My Mother Taught Me

Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• Before This World
Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
[Concord Records]

• Currency Of Man

Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Universal]

• Recreational Love

Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
[Rostrum Records]

• Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]

• Wallflower

Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
[Verve Music Group/Universal]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Jeff Bhasker

• Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

• Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

• Burning House (Cam) (T)

• Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

• Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

• Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

• Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

• Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

• Dave Cobb

• Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

• Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

• Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

• Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

• Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

• 3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

• Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

• Diplo

• B**** I’m Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)

• Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)

• Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

• Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

• Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)

• Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

• Larry Klein

• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

• Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

• Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

• I’m Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

• Parker’s Place (Parker Bent) (A)

• Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

• Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

• Blake Mills

• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

• Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
Track from: Berlin By Overnight
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Hold On (Fatum Remix)

Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
[Intonenation Records]

• Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Say My Name (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
Track from: Say My Name Remixes
[Counter Records]

• Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
[RCA Records]

Best Surround Sound Album

• Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
[Columbia/Legacy]

• Magnificat

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
[Pentatone]

• Spes

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Ask Your Mama
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
[Avie Records]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria

Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
[Linn Records]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

• Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
[Reference Recordings]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

• Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

• Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

• Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

• Manfred Eicher

• Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

• Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

• Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

• Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)

• Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

• Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

• Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

• Dan Merceruio

• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

• From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

• Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

• In The Light Of Air — ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)

• Schumann (Ying Quartet)

• Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

• Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)

• What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

• ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

• Judith Sherman

• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

• Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

• Liaisons — Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)

• Montage — Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)

• Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

• Of Color Braided All Desire — Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)

• Sirota: Parting The Veil — Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)

• Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

Best Orchestral Performance

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
[Reference Recordings]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Spirit Of The American Range

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
[Pentatone]

• Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’

Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Opera Recording

• Janáček: Jenůfa
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
[Arthaus]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria

Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
[Linn Records]

• Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
[Decca]

• Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
[Erato]

Best Choral Performance

• Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[BR Klassik]

• Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
[Coro]

• Pablo Neruda — The Poet Sings

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Paulus: Far In The Heavens

Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
[Reference Recordings]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
[Chandos]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Brahms: The Piano Trios
Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
[Ondine]

• Filament

Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

• Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Track from: Woman At The New Piano
[Reference Recordings]

• Render

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
[New Amsterdam Records]

• Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
[Hyperion]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
[Onyx Classics]

• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7

Kristian Bezuidenhout
[Harmonia Mnudi]

• Rachmaninov Variations

Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
[Cedille Records]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Joyce & Tony — Live From Wigmore Hall

Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
[Erato]

• Nessun Dorma — The Puccini Album

Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
[Sony Classical]

• Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
[Naxos]

• St. Petersburg

Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
[Decca]

Best Classical Compendium

• As Dreams Fall Apart — The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
[Cedille Records]

• Ask Your Mama

George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
[Avie Records]

• Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
[Signum Classics]

• Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
[Naxos]

• Woman At The New Piano

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
[Reference Recordings]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
[NMC Recordings]

• Norman: Play

Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Norman: Play
[BMOP/Sound]

• Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
[Reference Recordings]

• Tower: Stroke

Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
[Naxos]

• Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
[Cantaloupe Music]

Best Music Video

• LSD
ASAP Rocky
Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
[RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

• I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)

The Dead Weather
Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
[Third Man Records]

• Alright

Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
[Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer
[Big Machine Records]

• Freedom

Pharrell Williams
Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
[Columbia]

Best Music Film

• Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
James Brown
Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
[Inaudible Films]

• Sonic Highways

Foo Fighters
Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

• What Happened, Miss Simone?

Nina Simone
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
[Netflix]

• The Wall

Roger Waters
Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
[Back Lot Music]

• Amy

Amy Winehouse
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
[Universal Music Enterprises]

http://www.billboard.com/articles/news/grammys/6785974/grammy-nominations-2016-full-list


Variety.com
Superstar Taylor Swift crowded the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, but the presence of newcomers and wild cards could make for an interesting race leading up to the Feb. 15 ceremony.

Named in 11 categories, California rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy.

Album of the year nominees are Swift’s late-2014 blockbuster “1989,” Lamar’s “To Pimp a Butterfly,” the Weeknd’s “Beauty Behind the Madness,” Alabama Shakes’ “Sound & Color” and Chris Stapleton’s “Traveller.”

See More:Grammy Nominations: Full List For 58th Annual Awards

Record of the year nods (which acknowledge artists and producers) went to Swift’s “Blank Space,” D’Angelo and the Vanguard’s “Really Love,” Ed Sheeran’s “Thinking Out Loud,” the Weeknd’s “Can’t Feel My Face” and “Uptown Funk” by Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars.

Tabbed in the song of the year category (honoring writers) were Kendrick Lamar’s “Alright” (by Lamar, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams), “Blank Space” (by Swift, Shellback and Max Martin), Little Big Town’s “Girl Crush” (by Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose), Wiz Khalifa’s “See You Again” (by Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charlie Puth and Cameron Thomaz) and Sheeran’s “Thinking Out Loud” (by Sheeran and Amy Wadge).

Competing as best new artist are a quintet of neophyte singer-songwriters: Aussie Courtney Barnett, country act Sam Hunt, Brit James Bay, Massachusetts-born Meghan Trainor and California-bred Tori Kelly.

It was unlikely that Swift, who predictably dominated the pop vocal categories, would be denied in the major categories and the pop slots. Released in October 2014, “1989,” the vocalist’s first full-fledged pop effort, made the biggest-selling chart debut in a dozen years, with a first-week score of nearly 1.29 million. (That number has since been dwarfed by Adele’s record-leveling 3.48 million-unit cumulative bow with “25.”)

Swift’s set, issued after the cut-off date for 2015 Grammy nominations, spent 11 weeks at No. 1 and nearly a year in the top 10. It rang up five hit singles, including the lead-off “Shake It Off,” which garnered three 2015 noms but came up empty. The album prefaced a sold-out U.S. tour and foreign dates.

A seven-time Grammy winner, Swift carted home album of the year honors for “Fearless” in 2010.

Lamar has himself been a beneficiary of Swift’s star power, as a collaborator on her No. 1 single “Bad Blood,” included on “1989.” The widely-heralded Compton-born rapper’s sophomore set “To Pimp a Butterfly” followed up his smash 2012 debut “Good Kid, M.A.A.D City,” which brought him Grammy nods for album of the year and best new artist; the track “I” collected a pair of trophies in rap categories during the 2015 awards show.

Toronto-born R&B-rap fusioneer the Weeknd (born Abel Makkonen Tesfaye) made his mark in both pop and R&B categories. He notched his first No. 1 title in the U.S. this year with “Beauty Behind the Madness,” which succeeded his No. 2 full-length bow “Kiss Land” (2013). “Can’t Feel My Face” was drawn from his August release, and both singles reached No. 1 in the U.S. He captured his only previous nod, for “Remember You,” a collaboration with Wiz Khalifa, two years ago.

Newly minted star Stapleton has proved to be the year’s major dark horse. The former lead singer of the bluegrass act the SteelDrivers and writer of hits for such artists as Dierks Bentley and Luke Bryan, he broke through in his own right with his solo debut “Traveller.” The album found instant favor with Americana-leaning listeners, but was also viewed in some quarters as an earnest and earthy antidote to so-called “bro country” acts. After he grabbed three major honors at the Country Music Assn. Awards in early November, the collection rocketed to No. 1 on the pop albums chart.

Critics favorite Alabama Shakes could finally make a Grammy impact in 2016. The rock band fronted by dynamic lead singer Brittany Howard reaped three nominations, including one as best new artist, behind its 2012 debut “Boys and Girls,” but to date has come up empty at the podium.

Shaking off the classic rock orientation of recent years, the Grammy rock categories and alternative slot sported entries by Alabama Shakes, new artist nominee Bay, Death Cab For Cutie, Highly Suspect, Muse and Tame Impala.

Tabbed in the best compilation soundtrack for visual media category were “Empire: Season 1,” “Fifty Shades of Grey,” “Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me,” “Pitch Perfect 2” and “Selma.”

Nominated for best score soundtrack (a composer’s award) were “Birdman” (Antonio Sanchez), “The Imitation Game” (Alexandre Desplat), “Interstellar” (Hans Zimmer), “The Theory of Everything” (Johann Johannsson) and “Whiplash” (Justin Hurwitz).

Nominees for best song written for visual media included “Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey” (written by Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye), “Glory” from “Selma” (Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens), “Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey” (Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami and Ilya Salmanzadeh), “See You Again” from “Furious 7 (Andrew Cedar, Justin franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomasz) and “Til It Happens to You” from “The Hunting Ground” (Lady Gaga and Diane Warren).

The best musical theater album nods went to “An American in Paris,” “Fun Home,” “Hamilton,” “The King and I” and “Something Rotten.”

Named in the newly-minted category of best music film were “Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown,” perennial Grammy fave Dave Grohl’s “Sonic Highways,” the Nina Simone doc “What Happened, Miss Simone?,” Roger Waters’ concert pic “The Wall” and the Amy Winehouse feature “Amy.”

Non-classical producer of the year nominees were Jeff Bhasker, Dave Cobb, Diplo, Larry Klein and Blake Mills.

In a refreshing reversal of last year’s contorted Twitter-centric revelation of nominations in the non-general categories via a morning-long trickle of celebrity videos on the social media site, the Recording Academy dropped the noms in an early-a.m. announcement to media outlets.

CBS, which will again telecast the live awards ceremony from Los Angeles’ Staples Center, eschewed a nomination-linked Yuletide special this year in lieu of Sunday’s “Sinatra 100” salute special on CBS. Alicia Keys was tapped to reveal nominees in the top four categories on “CBS This Morning.” Last year, album of the year candidates were unveiled on the evening special “A Very Grammy Christmas.”

Добавить комментарий

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован.